Staff

Meet our team.

Search or filter these profiles

Examples include: john, director, wagga.

Head of School

Associate Professor Robert Woodgate

Head of School, School of Agricultural, Environmental and Veterinary Sciences / Associate Professor in Veterinary Parasitology

Associate Heads of School

Dr Jeff McCormick

Associate Head (Animal & Agriculture Science) / Senior Lecturer in Agronomy

Dr John Rafferty

Associate Head (Learning & Teaching and Environmental Science & Management) / Lecturer in Environmental Education

Associate Professor Ben Wilson

Associate Head (Natural & Applied Sciences) / Associate Professor in Landscape Processes

Associate Professor Marta Hernández-Jover

Associate Head (Research) / Associate Professor in Veterinary Epidemiology and Public Health

Dr Stephanie Knott

Associate Head (Learning & Teaching) / Course Director / Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Physiology

Associate Professor Hayley Randle

Associate Head (Resource Coordination) / Associate Professor in Equine Science

Associate Professor Sandra Savocchia

Associate Head (Graduate Studies) / Associate Professor in Vine Pathology

School Executive Support

Meredith Ferry

School Executive Support Officer

Cathy Garbuio

School Executive Support Officer

Professoriate

Associate Professor Robert Woodgate

Head of School, School of Agricultural, Environmental and Veterinary Sciences / Associate Professor in Veterinary Parasitology

Professor Bruce Allworth

Director, Fred Morley Centre / Professor in Livestock Systems

Professor Ann Carstens

Professor in Diagnostic Imaging

Professor David Falepau

Professor in Agricultural Business Management

Professor Geoff Gurr

Professor in Applied Ecology

Professor Shane Raidal

Professor in Veterinary Pathobiology

Professor Sharanne Raidal

Professor in Equine Medicine

Professor Chris Steel

Professor in Viticulture

Professor Bing Wang

Professor in Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology

Professor Robyn Watts

Professor in Ecology

Associate Professor Catherine Allan

Associate Professor in Environment, Sociology and Planning

Associate Professor Raf Freire

Associate Professor in Animal Behaviour and Welfare

Associate Professor Seyed Ali Ghorashi

Associate Professor in Intensive Animal Health and Production

Associate Professor Jane Heller

Associate Professor in Veterinary Epidemiology and Public Health

Associate Professor Marta Hernández-Jover

Associate Head (Research) / Associate Professor in Veterinary Epidemiology and Public Health

Associate Professor Kieri Jermyn

Associate Professor in Small Animal Surgery

Associate Professor Gaye Krebs

Associate Professor in Animal Metabolism and Nutrition

Associate Professor Raphael Labens

Associate Professor in Equine Surgery

Associate Professor Dale Nimmo

Associate Professor in Ecology

Associate Professor Andrew Peters

Associate Professor in Wildlife Health and Pathology

Associate Professor Paul Prenzler

Associate Professor in Chemistry

Associate Professor Jane Quinn

Associate Dean (Research) / Associate Professor in Veterinary Physiology

Associate Professor Hayley Randle

Associate Head (Resource Coordination) / Associate Professor in Equine Science

Associate Professor Sandra Savocchia

Associate Head (Graduate Studies) / Associate Professor in Vine Pathology

Associate Professor Shokoofeh Shamsi

Associate Professor in Veterinary Parasitology

Associate Professor Dirk Spennemann

Associate Professor in Cultural Heritage Management/Faculty Academic Integrity Officer

Associate Professor Skye Wassens

Associate Professor in Ecology

Associate Professor Ben Wilson

Associate Head (Natural & Applied Sciences) / Associate Professor in Landscape Processes

Course Directors

Dr Stephanie Knott

Associate Head (Learning & Teaching) / Course Director / Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Physiology

Dr Prue Gonzalez

Course Director / Lecturer in Environmental Management

Dr Celia Barril

Course Director

Matthew Hunt

Course Director

Agriculture

Professor David Falepau

Professor in Agricultural Business Management

Professor Geoff Gurr

Professor in Applied Ecology

Dr Jason Condon

Senior Lecturer in Soil Science

Dr Richard Culas

Senior Lecturer in Agribusiness

Dr Remy Dehaan

Senior Lecturer in Precision Agriculture and Spatial Science

Dr Jeff McCormick

Associate Head (Animal & Agriculture Science) / Senior Lecturer in Agronomy

Dr Christine Storer

Senior Lecturer in Agribusiness

Dr Ketema Zeleke

Senior Lecturer in Irrigation & Water Management

Dr Sosheel Godfrey

Lecturer in Farm Management Economics

Dr Shamsul Haque

Lecturer in Soil Science

Dr Jane Kelly

Lecturer in Livestock Production Management

Dr Sarina Kilham

Lecturer in Agricultural Extension and Rural Sociology

Louise Lotz

Lecturer in Agriculture, Industry Practicum

Dr Sergio Moroni

Lecturer in Crop Science

Dr Ben Stodart

Lecturer in Plant Biology

Animal Science

Professor Bing Wang

Professor in Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology

Associate Professor Raf Freire

Associate Professor in Animal Behaviour and Welfare

Associate Professor Gaye Krebs

Associate Professor in Animal Metabolism and Nutrition

Associate Professor Seyed Ali Ghorashi

Associate Professor in Intensive Animal Health and Production

Shawn McGrath

Senior Lecturer in Animal Production

Dr Sameer Pant

Senior Lecturer in Animal Genetics

Michael Campbell

Lecturer in Farming Systems

Dr Nidhish Francis

Lecturer in Animal Physiology

Dr Susan Robertson

Lecturer in Animal Production and Science

Dr Hayley Stannard

Lecturer in Veterinary and Animal Physiology

Dr David Jenkins

Senior Research Fellow in Parasitology

Chemistry

Associate Professor Paul Prenzler

Associate Professor in Chemistry

Dr Dan Bedgood

Senior Lecturer in Chemistry

Dr Greg Doran

Senior Lecturer in Chemistry

Dr Igor Novak

Senior Lecturer in Chemistry

Dr Danielle Ryan

Senior Lecturer in Chemistry

Lachlan Schwarz

Lecturer in Chemistry

Environmental Science

Professor David Watson

Professor in Ecology

Professor Robyn Watts

Professor in Ecology

Associate Professor Catherine Allan

Associate Professor in Environment, Sociology and Planning

Associate Professor Dale Nimmo

Associate Professor in Ecology

Associate Professor Dirk Spennemann

Associate Professor in Cultural Heritage Management/Faculty Academic Integrity Officer

Associate Professor Peter Spooner

Associate Professor in Vegetation and Restoration Ecology / Post-graduate Coordinator (PhD, and Masters by research)

Associate Professor Skye Wassens

Associate Professor in Ecology

Associate Professor Ben Wilson

Associate Head (Natural & Applied Sciences) / Associate Professor in Landscape Processes

Dr Jonathon Howard

Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Paul Humphries

Senior Lecturer in Ecology

Dr Jodi Price

Senior Lecturer in Ecology

Dr Jennifer Bond

Lecturer in Human Geography

Richard Crabbe

Lecturer in Spatial Science

Dr Prue Gonzalez

Course Director / Lecturer in Environmental Management

Dr Ana Horta

Lecturer in Spatial Sciences

Dr Mobushir (Moby) Riaz Khan

Lecturer in Spatial Science

Dr Alexandra Knight

Lecturer in Environmental Management

Dr Andrew Manning

Lecturer in Environmental Sociology

Dr Melanie Massaro

Lecturer in Ecology / Ornithology

Dr Nicole McCasker

Lecturer in Ecology

Elizabeth Morgan

Lecturer in Human Geography

Dr John Rafferty

Associate Head (Learning & Teaching and Environmental Science & Management) / Lecturer in Environmental Education

Dr Maggie Watson

Lecturer in Ornithology

Equine Science

Associate Professor Hayley Randle

Associate Head (Resource Coordination) / Associate Professor in Equine Science

Dr Petra Buckley

Senior Lecturer in Equine Studies

Dr Glenys Noble

Senior Lecturer in Animal Nutrition

Raquel Butler

Lecturer in Equine Science

Jaymie Loy

Lecturer in Equine Science

Ella Bradshaw

Associate Lecturer in Equine Science

Horticulture

Celia Connor

Lecturer in Environment and Agriculture

Peter Mills

Lecturer in Horticultural Sciences

Veterinary Science

Professor Bruce Allworth

Director, Fred Morley Centre / Professor in Livestock Systems

Professor Ann Carstens

Professor in Diagnostic Imaging

Professor Kris Hughes

Professor in Equine Medicine / Clinical Director

Professor Shane Raidal

Professor in Veterinary Pathobiology

Professor Sharanne Raidal

Professor in Equine Medicine

Associate Professor Jane Heller

Associate Professor in Veterinary Epidemiology and Public Health

Associate Professor Marta Hernández-Jover

Associate Head (Research) / Associate Professor in Veterinary Epidemiology and Public Health

Associate Professor Kieri Jermyn

Associate Professor in Small Animal Surgery

Associate Professor Raphael Labens

Associate Professor in Equine Surgery

Associate Professor Andrew Peters

Associate Professor in Wildlife Health and Pathology

Associate Professor Jane Quinn

Associate Dean (Research) / Associate Professor in Veterinary Physiology

Associate Professor Shokoofeh Shamsi

Associate Professor in Veterinary Parasitology

Dr Marie Bhanugopan

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Physiology

Dr Jennifer Clulow

Senior Lecturer in Theriogenology

Dr Joanne Connolly

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Microbiology

Dr Geoff Dutton

Senior Lecturer in Anatomy

Dr Scott Edwards

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Pharmacology

Allan Gunn

Senior Lecturer in Production Animal Health and Theriogenology

Dr Stephanie Knott

Associate Head (Learning & Teaching) / Course Director / Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Physiology

Dr Leigh Ladd

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Anaesthesia

Chris Petzel

Senior Lecturer in Cattle Medicine

Chris Quinn

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Anaesthesia

Dr Randi Rotne

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Surgery

Dr Cyril Stephen

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Reproduction

Dr Edwina Wilkes

Senior Lecturer in Equine Medicine

Dr Fernando Amitrano

Lecturer in Equine Surgery

Melanie Catanchin

Lecturer in Veterinary Anaesthesia

Martin Combs

Lecturer in Small Animal Medicine

Dr Shubho Das

Lecturer in Veterinary Pathology

Dr Michelle Eastwood

Lecturer in Veterinary Practice

Dr Jane Lord

Lecturer in Small Animal Medicine

Dr Jennifer Manyweathers

Lecturer in Ruminant Health and Epidemiology

Dr Alison Neef

Lecturer in Veterinary Pathology

Dr Luzia Rast

Lecturer in Ruminant (Sheep) Health and Production

Lauren Said

Lecturer in Production Animal Medicine

Andrew Walton

Lecturer in Veterinary Anaesthesia

Dr Lakmini Weerakoon

Lecturer in Veterinary Pathology

Veterinary Technology

Dr Esther Callcott

Lecturer in Veterinary Technology

Dr Emily Dockray

Lecturer in Veterinary Technology

Dr Ebony Schoenfeld

Lecturer in Veterinary Technology

Wine & Viticulture Science

Professor Chris Steel

Professor in Viticulture

Associate Professor Sandra Savocchia

Associate Head (Graduate Studies) / Associate Professor in Vine Pathology

Dr Andrew Clark

Senior Lecturer in Wine Chemistry

Dr Bob Dambergs

Senior Lecturer in Wine Production

Dr John Blackman

Lecturer in Wine Science

Dr Gerhard Rossouw

Lecturer in Viticulture