Staff

Meet our team.

Search or filter these profiles

Examples include: john, director, wagga.

Head of School

Associate Professor John Rae

Head of School, School of Dentistry and Medical Sciences

Associate Heads of School

Dr Louise Pemberton

Associate Head (Learning & Teaching) / Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Abishek Santhakumar

Associate Head (Research & Graduate Studies) / Associate Head (Medical Science & Pathology) / Senior Lecturer in Haematology

Dr Chris Scott

Associate Head (Biomedical and Food Sciences) / Senior Lecturer in Applied Biology

Associate Professor Kelly Spuur

Associate Head (Medical Radiation Science & Pharmacy) / Associate Professor in Medical Imaging

School Executive Support

Emma German

School Executive Support Officer

Edwina Peach

School Executive Support Officer

Professoriate

Professor Chris Blanchard

Professor in Food Science

Professor Roland Bryant

Professor of Dentistry

Professor Geoff Currie

Professor in Nuclear Medicine

Associate Professor Stephen Dahlstrom

Associate Professor in Endodontics

Associate Professor Anthony (Tony) Dawson

Associate Professor in Prosthodontics

Professor Andrew Flatau

Dean of the Centre for Rural Dentistry and Oral Health

Professor Jade Forwood

Professor in Biochemistry

Associate Professor Kelly Spuur

Associate Head (Medical Radiation Science & Pharmacy) / Associate Professor in Medical Imaging

Associate Professor Thiru Vanniasinkam

Course Director / Associate Professor in Immunology

Course Directors

Dr Jenny Cox

Course Director / Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Patricia Logan

Course Director / Senior Lecturer in Health Science

Associate Professor Thiru Vanniasinkam

Course Director / Associate Professor in Immunology

Anatomy and Physiology

Dr Brendan Adams

Lecturer in Physiology

Dr Natalia Bilton

Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology

Dr Nicolette Birbara

Lecturer in Anatomy

Adam Brett

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Boris Budiono

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Andrew Delaney

Senior Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology

Dr Claudia Diaz

Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Linda Hazell

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Matthew Ireland

Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology / Faculty Academic Integrity Officer

Catherine Lockley

Associate Lecturer in Anatomy & Physiology

Dr Rhett McClean

Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology/Faculty Academic Integrity Officer

Dr Peter Micalos

Senior Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology

Dr Sokcheon Pak

Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences

Dr Louise Pemberton

Associate Head (Learning & Teaching) / Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Sarah Ribeiro Milograna

Lecturer in Human Biosciences and Physiology

Dr Chris Scott

Associate Head (Biomedical and Food Sciences) / Senior Lecturer in Applied Biology

Dr Shaoyu (Shaun) Wang

Lecturer in Anatomy & Physiology

Dr James Wickham

Senior Lecturer in Physiology

Food Sciences

Professor Chris Blanchard

Professor in Food Science

Dr Randy Adjonu

Lecturer in Food Science (Food Technology)

Medical Science

Professor Jade Forwood

Professor in Biochemistry

Dr Peter Anderson

Lecturer in Microbiology

Dr Scott Andrew

Lecturer in Biochemistry

Dr Phillip Taderera Bwititi

Senior Lecturer in Biochemistry

Dr Kenneth Chinkwo

Lecturer in Medical Science

Dr Andrea Crampton

Senior Lecturer in Microbiology

Robyn Jarman

Lecturer in Haematology

George John

Senior Lecturer in Pharmacy Practice

Dr David J Leaver

Lecturer in Biochemistry

Dr Brian McSharry

Lecturer in Virology

Dr Martin Pal

Lecturer in Medical Science

Dr Justin Roby

Research Fellow in Biochemistry

Dr Abishek Santhakumar

Associate Head (Research & Graduate Studies) / Associate Head (Medical Science & Pathology) / Senior Lecturer in Haematology

Medical Radiation Sciences

Professor Geoff Currie

Professor in Nuclear Medicine

Associate Professor Kelly Spuur

Associate Head (Medical Radiation Science & Pharmacy) / Associate Professor in Medical Imaging

Yazan Al-Hayek

Associate Lecturer in Diagnostic Radiography

Kym Barry

Lecturer in Nuclear Medicine

Amanda Chandler

Lecturer in Medical Imaging and Ultrasound

Dr Matthew Collins

Senior Lecturer in Physics

Christopher Cummins

Associate Lecturer in Physics

Nigel Frame

Lecturer in Radiation Therapy

Chad Harris

Lecturer in Radiation Therapy

Johnathan Hewis

Senior Lecturer in Medical Imaging

Dr Andrew Kilgour

Senior Lecturer in Medical Imaging

Matilda Kyle

Associate Lecturer in Physics

Dr Dana Al Mousa

Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Radiography

Caroline Nabasenja

Lecturer in Diagnostic Radiography

Tarni Nelson

Lecturer in Medical Radiation Science

Clare Singh

Lecturer in Diagnostic Radiography / Faculty Academic Integrity Officer

Dr Xiaoming Zheng

Senior Lecturer in Medical Physics

Pharmacy

Jaimy Jose

Lecturer in Pharmacy

Dr Greggory Maynard

Lecturer in Pharmacology

Dr Cesidio Parissi

Lecturer in Problem Based Learning

Dr Christopher Parkinson

Senior Lecturer in Medicinal Chemistry

Dr Heather Robinson

Senior Lecturer in Pharmacy Practice

Centre for Rural Dentistry and Oral Health

Search or filter these profiles

Examples include: john, director, wagga.

Dean of the Centre for Rural Dentistry and Oral Health

Professor Andrew Flatau

Dean of the Centre for Rural Dentistry and Oral Health

School Executive Support

Emma German

School Executive Support Officer

Edwina Peach

School Executive Support Officer

Professoriate

Professor Roland Bryant

Professor of Dentistry

Professor Andrew Flatau

Dean of the Centre for Rural Dentistry and Oral Health

Associate Professor Anthony (Tony) Dawson

Associate Professor in Prosthodontics

Dentistry

Dr Jake Ball

Senior Lecturer in Periodontics

Professor Roland Bryant

Professor of Dentistry

Dr Blake Davidson

Associate Lecturer in Clinical Dentistry

Associate Professor Anthony (Tony) Dawson

Associate Professor in Prosthodontics

Dr Michelle Kang

Senior Lecturer in Oral Medicine and Oral Pathology

Dr Mohammed Memon

Senior Lecturer in Clinical Dentistry

Dr Noel Ye Naung

Senior Lecturer in Oral Surgery and Anatomy

Dr Yvette Rainbow

Lecturer in Clinical Dentistry

Dr Joseph Ryan

Senior Lecturer in Oral Pathology

Dr Carina B Tanaka

Senior Lecturer in Clinical Dentistry (Tooth Conservation)

Dr Erica Yates

Senior Lecturer in Clinical Dentistry (Restorative Dentistry)

Oral Health Therapy

Dr Jordan Sawyers

Lecturer in Oral Health Therapy

Dr Ashraf Shaweesh

Senior Lecturer in Oral Health Therapy

Liyana Tanny

Lecturer in Oral Health Therapy

Tori Tanswell

Associate Lecturer in Oral Health Therapy

Kristy Twomey

Associate Lecturer in Oral Health Therapy

Mrs Hannah Eising

Associate Lecturer in Oral Health Therapy