Staff

Meet our team.

Search or filter these profiles

Examples include: john, director, email, wagga.

Head of School

Associate Professor John Rae

Head of School, School of Dentistry and Medical Sciences

Associate Heads of School

Dr Louise Pemberton

Associate Head (Learning & Teaching) / Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Associate Professor Abishek Santhakumar

Associate Head (Research and Graduate Studies) / Associate Professor in Haematology

Dr Chris Scott

Associate Head (Anatomy & Physiology and Food Sciences) / Senior Lecturer in Physiology

Associate Professor Kelly Spuur

Associate Head (Medical Radiation Science & Pharmacy) / Associate Professor in Medical Imaging

George John

Acting Associate Head of School (Medical Science and Pathology), Head of Discipline (Medical Science), and Senior Lecturer in Pharmacy Practice

School Executive Support

Amy Dalton

School Executive Support Officer

Edwina Peach

School Executive Support Officer

Professoriate

Professor Chris Blanchard

Professor in Food Science

Professor Roland Bryant

Professor of Dentistry

Professor Geoff Currie

Professor in Nuclear Medicine

Associate Professor Anthony (Tony) Dawson

Associate Professor in Prosthodontics

Professor Jade Forwood

Professor in Biochemistry

Professor Andrew Flatau

Dean of Dentistry and Oral Health, Centre for Rural Dentistry and Oral Health

Associate Professor Patricia Logan

Course Director / Associate Professor in Health Science

Associate Professor Sokcheon Pak

Associate Professor in Biomedical Sciences

Associate Professor Abishek Santhakumar

Associate Head (Research and Graduate Studies) / Associate Professor in Haematology

Associate Professor Mohmad Farooq Shaikh

Associate Professor in Pharmacy

Associate Professor Kelly Spuur

Associate Head (Medical Radiation Science & Pharmacy) / Associate Professor in Medical Imaging

Associate Professor Thiru Vanniasinkam

Course Director / Associate Professor in Immunology

Associate Professor Marina da Rosa Kaizer

Associate Professor in Advanced Restorative Dentistry

Course Directors

Dr Randy Adjonu

Course Director / Lecturer in Food Science (Food Technology)

Dr Jenny Cox

Course Director / Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Associate Professor Patricia Logan

Course Director / Associate Professor in Health Science

Associate Professor Thiru Vanniasinkam

Course Director / Associate Professor in Immunology

Anatomy and Physiology

Dr Brendan Adams

Lecturer in Physiology

Dr Natalia Bilton

Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology

Mr Adam Brett

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Mrs Clare Chapman

Lecturer in Physiology

Dr Andrew Delaney

Senior Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology

Dr Claudia Diaz

Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Colin Gavagan

PhD UniSC, BSci (HumMvmt)(Hons) UniSC, BSptExSci UniSc.

Dr Linda Hazell

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Ms Melanie Heine

Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology

Dr Matthew Ireland

Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology / Faculty Academic Integrity Officer

Catherine Lockley

Associate Lecturer in Anatomy & Physiology

Dr Rhett McClean

Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology

Dr Peter Micalos

Senior Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology

Associate Professor Sokcheon Pak

Associate Professor in Biomedical Sciences

Dr Louise Pemberton

Associate Head (Learning & Teaching) / Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Jessica Rose

Lecturer in Physiology

Dr Chris Scott

Associate Head (Anatomy & Physiology and Food Sciences) / Senior Lecturer in Physiology

Dr Shaoyu (Shaun) Wang

Senior Lecturer in Anatomy & Physiology

Dr James Wickham

Senior Lecturer in Anatomy

Dr Monique Pointon

Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology

Food Sciences

Professor Chris Blanchard

Professor in Food Science

Dr Randy Adjonu

Course Director / Lecturer in Food Science (Food Technology)

Medical Science and Pathology

Dr Scott Andrew

Lecturer in Biochemistry

Dr Boris Budiono

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Phillip Taderera Bwititi

Senior Lecturer in Biochemistry

Dr Kenneth Chinkwo

Lecturer in Medical Science

Dr Andrea Crampton

Senior Lecturer in Microbiology

Professor Jade Forwood

Professor in Biochemistry

Dr Doaa Hanafy

Lecturer in Medical Science and Pathology

Miss Robyn Jarman

Lecturer in Haematology

George John

Acting Associate Head of School (Medical Science and Pathology), Head of Discipline (Medical Science), and Senior Lecturer in Pharmacy Practice

Dr David J Leaver

Lecturer in Biochemistry

Dr Brian McSharry

Lecturer in Virology

Dr Martin Pal

Lecturer in Medical Science

Dr Justin Roby

Research Fellow in Biochemistry

Associate Professor Abishek Santhakumar

Associate Head (Research and Graduate Studies) / Associate Professor in Haematology

Medical Radiation Sciences

Mr Yazan Al-Hayek

Associate Lecturer in Diagnostic Radiography

Dr Dana Al Mousa

Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Radiography

Ms Kym Barry

Lecturer in Nuclear Medicine

Shayne Chau

Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Radiography

Dr Matthew Collins

Senior Lecturer in Physics

Mr Christopher Cummins

Associate Lecturer in Physics

Professor Geoff Currie

Professor in Nuclear Medicine

Mr Nigel Frame

Lecturer in Radiation Therapy

Johnathan Hewis

Senior Lecturer in Medical Imaging

Miss Matilda Kyle

Associate Lecturer in Physics

Caroline Nabasenja

Lecturer in Diagnostic Radiography

Tarni Nelson

Lecturer in Medical Radiation Science

Bismark Ofori-Manteaw

Lecturer in Diagnostic Radiography

Mrs Clare Singh

Lecturer in Diagnostic Radiography

Associate Professor Kelly Spuur

Associate Head (Medical Radiation Science & Pharmacy) / Associate Professor in Medical Imaging

Dr Xiaoming Zheng

Senior Lecturer in Medical Physics

Pharmacy

Dr Peter Anderson

Lecturer in Microbiology

Jaimy Jose

Lecturer in Pharmacy

Dr Greggory Maynard

Lecturer in Pharmacology

Dr Cesidio Parissi

Lecturer in Problem Based Learning

Dr Christopher Parkinson

Senior Lecturer in Medicinal Chemistry

Dr Heather Robinson

Senior Lecturer in Pharmacy Practice

Associate Professor Mohmad Farooq Shaikh

Associate Professor in Pharmacy

Centre for Rural Dentistry and Oral Health

Search or filter these profiles

Examples include: john, director, email, wagga.

Dean of the Centre for Rural Dentistry and Oral Health

Professor Andrew Flatau

Dean of Dentistry and Oral Health, Centre for Rural Dentistry and Oral Health

School Executive Support

Edwina Peach

School Executive Support Officer

Annabelle Finlayson

Course Administration Officer

Professoriate

Professor Roland Bryant

Professor of Dentistry

Professor Andrew Flatau

Dean of Dentistry and Oral Health, Centre for Rural Dentistry and Oral Health

Associate Professor Anthony (Tony) Dawson

Associate Professor in Prosthodontics

Dentistry

Dr Jake Ball

Acting Clinical Director and Senior Lecturer in Periodontics

Professor Roland Bryant

Professor of Dentistry

Dr Clarence Da Cruz

Lecturer in Clinical Dentistry

Associate Professor Anthony (Tony) Dawson

Associate Professor in Prosthodontics

Dr Michelle Kang

Senior Lecturer in Oral Medicine and Oral Pathology

Dr Noel Ye Naung

Senior Lecturer in Oral Surgery and Anatomy

Dr Faisal Rehan

Lecturer in Clinical Dentistry

Dr Joseph Ryan

Senior Lecturer in Oral Pathology

Dr Carina B Tanaka

Senior Lecturer in Clinical Dentistry (Tooth Conservation)

Dr Winey Wan

Senior Lecturer in Clinical Dentistry

Dr Erica Yates

Senior Lecturer in Clinical Dentistry (Restorative Dentistry)

Dr Julia Eick Iglesias

Senior Lecturer in Endodontics

Oral Health Therapy

Dr Jordan Sawyers

Lecturer in Oral Health Therapy

Miss Tori Tanswell

Associate Lecturer in Oral Health Therapy

Mrs Kristy Twomey

Associate Lecturer in Oral Health Therapy

Mrs Hannah Eising

Associate Lecturer in Oral Health Therapy

Taylor Wolf

Associate Lecturer in Oral Health

Adjunct staff

Visiting Adjuncts in the School of Dentistry and Medical Sciences

Name Discipline
Professor Patrick Ball
Adjunct Professor
Pharmacology and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Patama Bunruk
Adjunct Research Associate
 
Jasmin Diab
Adjunct Associate Professor
Nuclear Science
Dr Sarah Dineen-Griffin
Adjunct Lecturer
Pharmacy
Rebecca Ellis
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
 
Professor Emmanuel Favaloro
Adjunct Professor
Medical Science and Pathology
Dr Bruce Graham
Adjunct Lecturer
 
Dr Chad Harris
Adjunct Lecturer
Medical Radiation Science
Professor Richard Haynes
Adjunct Professor
Oxidative Drugs (Pharmaceuticals) with emphasis on applications in parasitic and viral
Dr Christopher Hayre
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Medical Radiation Science
Professor  Kristina Hawke
Adjunct Professor

Professor in nuclear medicine

Dr Ben Heard
Adjunct Associate Professor
Nuclear Science
Saira Hussain
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Food Science
Dr Alexandra Jones
Adjunct Associate Professor

Anatomy and Physiology

Dr Derek Kay
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Pharmacology and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Dr Philip Kerr
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Food Science
Dr Timothy Kudinha
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Medical Science and Pathology
Dr Veronica Madigan
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Emergency Medicine, Pre-hospital Research and Veterinary Medicine
Helen Moriarty
Adjunct Research Associate
 
Reza Mortazavi
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
 
Craig Opie
Adjunct Associate Lecturer
Medical Radiation Science
Dr Ann Poulos
Adjunct Associate Professor
Medical Radiation Science
Dr Christopher Radcliffe
Adjunct Research Fellow
 
Qura Tul Ain Riaz
Adjunct Research Fellow
Food Science
Professor Eric Rohren
Adjunct Professor
Nuclear Medicine
Euclid Seeram
Adjunct Research Professor
 
Dr Maree Simpson
Adjunct Associate Professor
Pharmacy 
Leah Skelsey
Adjunct Research Associate
Diagnosis and treatment of periodontitis and oral health in animals
Sujana Sudunagunta
Adjunct Lecturer
 
Professor Mojtaba Vaismoradi
Adjunct Research Professor
Pharmacy
Luke Villata
Adjunct Associate Professor
 
Dr Susan Westerway
Adjunct Associate Professor
Medical Radiation Science
Jennifer Wilkinson
Adjunct Associate Professor
 
Daniel Zavattiero
Adjunct Associate Professor
Nuclear Science

Visiting Adjuncts in the Centre for Rural Dentistry and Oral Health

Name Discipline
Dr Sherene Alexander
Adjunct Associate Professor
Specialist Paediatric Dentistry
Dr  Rabeeh Bahrampourian
Adjunct Lecturer
Dentistry
Dr David Barnard
Adjunct Associate Professor
Specialist Endodontics
Dr Adam Bromage
Adjunct Lecturer
Psychology / Oral Health (Holmesglen)
Dr Louise Brown
Adjunct Associate Professor
Specialist Oral Maxillofacial Radiology
Dr Fanfen Cai
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Clinical Immunology
Dr Heather Cameron
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Dentistry
Dr Ernest Chan
Adjunct Associate Professor
Specialist Orthodontics
Dr John Cho
Adjunct Associate Lecturer
Specialist Prosthodontist
Dr James Clohessy
Adjunct Senior Lecturer

Maxillofacial Surgery

Dr Mark Cordato
Adjunct Associate Professor
Specialist Orthodontist / Dental Implantology Administration
Abby Corrigall
Adjunct Lecturer
 
Dr John Dale
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ethics / Dental Professionalism and Jurisprudence in Physics
Allan Ernest
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
 
Dr Jennifer Floyd
Adjunct Lecturer
Oral Health Therapy
Robert Henderson
Adjunct Lecturer
 
Hillary Ho
Adjunct Lecturer
 
Dr Weber Huang
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Specialist Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr Dylan Hyam
Adjunct Associate Professor
Specialist Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Professor Jim Ironside
Adjunct Professor

Prosthodontics

Charles Jenkinson
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
 
Ashlinn Mason
Adjunct Lecturer
Oral Health Therapy (Holmesglen)
Dr Bhaskar Natarjan
Adjunct Lecturer
Dentistry
Dr Mehdi Rahimi
Adjunct Associate Professor
Specialist Endodontics
Dr Morris Rapaport
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Specialist Orthodontics
Rethika Ravi
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
 
Dr Hugo Sachs
Adjunct Associate Professor

Dentistry

Dr Mark Schifter
Adjunct Associate Professor
Specialist Oral Medicine
Dr Sal Shahidi
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Specialist Periodontics and Dental Implantology
Dr Ashraf Shaweesh
Adjunct Associate Professor
 
Dr John Skinner
Adjunct Associate Professor

Dental Public Health

Dr Steven Stratis
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Implantology
Dr  Gaurav Sutrave
Adjunct Lecturer
Dentistry
Peter Synnott
Adjunct Associate Professor
 
Dr Diane Tay
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Paediatric Dentistry
Luke Villata
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Specialist Prosthodontics & Dental Implantology
Mark Wain
Adjunct Professional
Dental Prosthetics
Dr Allan Ward
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Specialist Orthodontics
Dr Melissa Warren
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Specialist Paediatric Dentistry
Dr Andrew Watkins
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Specialist Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr Rebecca Wayte
Adjunct Lecturer
Haematology
Dr Richard Widmer
Adjunct Associate Professor
Specialist Paediatric Dentistry
Dr Jennifer Wilkinson
Adjunct Associate Professor
Medical Radiation Science / HDR Supervisor
Professor David Wilson
Adjunct Professor

Oral Pathology

Dr Mark Wotherspoon
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Portable Dentistry
Dr Geoffrey Young
Adjunct Associate Professor
Specialist Endodontics